Thus, foreclosure actions in Florida are tried by a judge, not a jury, and moreover, the statute further indicates that “[i]n a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee.” Consequently, if you have an independent claim against the holder of the mortgage, your claim will be severed and tried separately from the foreclosure claim.
Paying off a mortgage prior to a sale due to foreclosure is referred to as the “right of redemption.” Fla. Stat. § 45.0315 provides that “[a]t any time before the later of the filing of a certificate of sale by the clerk of the court or the time specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure, the mortgagor or the holder of any subordinate interest may cure the mortgagor’s indebtedness and prevent a foreclosure sale by paying the amount of moneys specified in the judgment, order, or decree of foreclosure . . . .” Moreover, a circuit judge has the power to “rescind, vacate, and set aside a decree of foreclosure of a mortgage of property at any time before the sale thereof has been actually made pursuant to the terms of such decree,” so just because a foreclosure has been initiated or a decree of