As you can see, handling a foreclosure defense takes both skill and legal knowledge, and it is rules like these that demonstrate how easily a mistake can really damage your ability to defend against a foreclosure, which is why hiring an experienced foreclosure defense attorney in Brooksville, FL is always advisable.
Fla. Stat. § 702.01 provides that “[a]ll mortgages shall be foreclosed in equity. . . . The foreclosure claim shall, if tried, be tried to the court without a jury.” Thus, foreclosure actions in Florida are tried by a judge, not a jury, and moreover, the statute further indicates that “[i]n a mortgage foreclosure action, the court shall sever for separate trial all counterclaims against the foreclosing mortgagee.”