The short answer to this question is yes they can. Fla. Stat. § 702.04 establishes that “[w]hen a mortgage includes lands . . . lying in two or more counties, it may be foreclosed in any one of said counties, and all proceedings shall be had in that county as if all the mortgaged land . . . lay therein . . . .” So, what this means is that a mortgage holder of a mortgage involving two pieces of land located in separate counties only needs to file in one of the counties where one of the pieces of land is located in order to foreclose on both pieces of land simultaneously.