Navigating Foreclosure in Florida: A Guide from a Brooksville Lawyer
[…] Thus, a foreclosure decree that has been entered without you being given proper notice can in some cases be invalid because it violated your constitutional right to due process of law.
What is an Order to Show Cause in a Florida Foreclosure Proceeding?
In general, an Order to Show Cause is an order that is issued by a judge that asks you to explain why the judge should not take some adverse action against you. In the foreclosure context, Fla. Stat, § 702.10(1) permits a lienholder to “request an order to show cause for the entry of final judgment in a foreclosure action.” Essentially, this request, in essence, indicates that in the lienholder’s opinion, there are no factual questions for the judge to resolve at trial, and the lienholder is entitled to obtain a decree of foreclosure as a matter of law.